Home Privacy Notice for Vendors

Introduction

When collaborating with Travod International Ltd. (“Travod”), your personal data is processed in order to carry our daily operations and requirements as a translation-providing company. In the framework of these processing operations, we ensure that your data is protected according to the highest standards, namely in accordance with respective laws and the provision of EU Regulation 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Notice describes the ways in which Travod processes, protects, and ensures your rights as a data subject.

I. Purposes of processing

Travod receives your personal data when you use our Online Registration form and/or when you share your personal data by email. We store and use this data for the following purposes:

  • match your abilities and linguistic skills with the translation services requested by our clients;
  • check your availability to respond to a translation request;
  • contact you with regard to the services provided to Travod as a vendor;
  • transmit requests from clients and related materials;
  • evaluate your performance for future management and collaboration; and
  • process payments for services provided.

II. Legal grounds for personal data processing

Travod will process your personal data where there is a legal basis to do so. In accordance with the current GDPR requirements and provisions, we will lawfully process your data only:

  • in order to fulfil an agreement between you, as vendor, and Travod;
  • to comply with an obligation under applicable laws;
  • when you have consented to our use of it for a specific purpose;
  • to pursue our legitimate interest, which we consider to be the creation and maintenance of a database of vendors; to generate statistics pertaining to vendors and clients; and to continuously improve our services: we will therefore use your data only for the above purposes as long as your interests and fundamental rights do not supersede such usage and
  • to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.

III. Categories of personal data we process

After establishing the purposes and the relevant legal basis for personal data-processing operations, we determine what categories of personal data we use. In this regard, we process the personal data categories listed in the table below. This list is not exhaustive, however: it gives the vendor’s main personal data categories processed by us in our day-to-day operations.

General informationFinancial informationWork performance
Personal data categoriesExtracted from your curriculum vitae (CV) or résumé, from various professional public profiles, and/or entered into our online registration form: name, surname, date of birth, education, email address, phone number, address, professional experience, references, price rates.Bank, PayPal account, Skrill account, TransferWise account.Number of projects, words per day, ratings based on feedback from clients, from other translators or from our experts.

IV. Storage, retention and erasure of personal data

The personal data used by Travod is stored in our Translation Management System. In general, storage periods at Travod are based on criteria which include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, and any operational directives or needs.

To limit the storage to a reasonable period, the vendor’s personal data will be stored as long as an active relation exists between you and Travod, meaning that a minimum of one assignment is given in a two year period. After the expiration of this period, Travod is permitted to store your data only to comply with legal provisions, for ongoing or future litigations and to execute active contracts. Once all these purposes have been satisfied, your personal data will be deleted or otherwise processed so as to render your identity anonymous.

V. Transfers of personal data

Transfers to third parties

Travod may transfer personal data to third parties in certain circumstances. In general, these transfers are related to two main circumstances:

  • transfer to clients, with the vendor’s explicit consent or when fulfilling contractual or legal obligations (e.g. for the execution of a contract), and
  • transfers to public authorities or law-enforcement agencies, upon request, or for the fulfilment of legal requirements.

In the course of its activities, Travod does not receive vendor-related data from third parties.

International transfers to third countries

Due to the internal organisation of Travod’s operations, certain of our teams are located outside of the European Economic Area (EU member states plus Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein). Therefore, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA to countries without an adequacy decision from the European Commission. However, we ensure EU-level data protection through the use of standard contractual clauses to guarantee the security of your data.

VI. Data protection rights

Right to access your personal data

At any time, you may submit a request to obtain information concerning the details of how and why we process your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to know how long we store your personal data for and who receives it. This right to access may however be restricted in order to protect the private life of another individual, because of business considerations (e.g. to protect our expertise, business secrets, etc.) or by legislation.

Right to rectification and erasure of data

In the event of your data being incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request that we correct it. If the personal data we process about you is irrelevant, you may request that Travod delete it. This right is applied in accordance with existing legislation and the GDPR.

Right to restriction of use

You are entitled to demand from us that we restrict the use of your personal data in the event of your claiming that the personal data we possess about you is incorrect or incomplete, or in the event of your objecting to us processing it. The restriction will limit the use of your data solely to storage and will apply until the correctness of the data is established or it is determined that your interest outweighs our legitimate interest. If you are entitled to have the data we have about you erased, you may instead request us to restrict the use of the data to storage only.

Right to object and automated decision-making

When invoking our legitimate interest, carrying out a task in the public interest or when pursuing the purposes of direct marketing, you may object to Travod processing your personal data. The processing operations will be restricted to storage, as described in the preceding paragraph.

This right also extends to decisions based solely on automated processing, inclusive of profiling. For such cases we reserve the right of human intervention in order to review these cases.

Right to data portability

In situations where we process your personal data automatically as a result of a consent or agreement, you are entitled to receive a copy of the data you have provided in an electronic, machine-readable format.

Withdrawal of consent

In cases when we use your consent as the legal basis to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any point during such processing. However, Travod can continue to process your personal data lawfully if fulfilling a contractual or a legal obligation.

VII. Accuracy and updating your personal data

For as long as your personal data is stored in our internal systems, we will ensure that this data is permanently updated, in order to ensure its accuracy. This practice is implemented to respond to the GDPR requirement but also to enable the necessary matching of your professional profile in relation to requests from our clients. Therefore, you will be able to update the information on your profile directly on the Translation Management System or by informing our responsible person at vendor@travod.com.

VIII. Updates to this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice may be routinely revised in order to respond to potential developments in our processing operations or to external regulatory changes. In this event, an updated version will be posted on our website. In the event of any significant changes which may substantially reduce your rights or increase your obligations, we will inform you by email or through our Translation Management System. We recommend you review this page periodically for current information in regard to our privacy practices.

IX. Contact details and complaint submission

If you have any queries in regard to your privacy rights or the manner in which we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact Travod at our offices located at 49 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4N 4SA, United Kingdom or via email at vendor@travod.com.

If you are not satisfied with the means by which Travod processes your personal data or are not satisfied with your interaction with our responsible person, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK Data Protection Authority.

ICO Contact Details:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel.: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/e-mail/